Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Sheelin Group Commercial Interiors gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Sheelin Group Commercial Interior's registered office is at Unit 1, Greenhills Business Park, Greenhills, Drogheda, Co. Louth A92 DPW1 and we are a company registered in Ireland under company number 57042 .We act as a data controller when processing your data.

For the purpose of GDPR the data controller is :

Sheelin Group Commercial Interiors
Unit 1 Greenhills Business Park
Greenhills
Drogheda
Co. Louth
Ireland
A92 DPW1
Contact : 00353 419831667

Please read this statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access our Website

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the "Last Updated" date of this document. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on our Website, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of our Website after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

Information That We Collect

Sheelin Group Commercial Interiors processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect can include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Business Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Business address
  • IP address

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly. Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google's position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies. Please view our cookies policy for more information.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Sheelin Group Commercial Interiors takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests
  • To respond to any queries you submit to us
  • To provide you with information regarding our services
  • Customise and Improve our products and service offerings
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems
  • Create and Manage your account with us
  • Contact you by email, phone, fax or about your order with us or account with us
  • Monitor and analyse usage and trends to improve your experience on our website
  • Perform any other business activities as necessary in the course of our transaction with you
  • National Law and Regulations
  • To improve the functionality of our website and the services we offer.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Sheelin Group Commercial Interiors may use a third party to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including our accountants, subcontractor installers, delivery companies, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance. Upon receipt of your personal information, the relevant third party is either the data controller and their use of your information will be governed by their own terms of use and privacy policy, or the data processor and their use of your information is strictly regulated by a contract defining the scope of usage as well as the storage policy.

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. If for any reason we must transfer your data to a third party or outside the EU , we as the Data controller will ensure the recipient ( processor or another controller ) have appropriate safeguards and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for you the data subject is available

Links to Other Sites

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. When you leave any of website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers

Safeguarding Measures

Sheelin Group Commercial Interiors takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:

  • SSL
  • IT authentication
  • Firewalls
  • Antivirus and Malware protection

While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.

How will Sheelin Group Commercial Interiors use the data it collects?

Sheelin Group Commercial Interiors will process ( collect, store and use ) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU General Data Protection Regulation ( GDPR ). We will endeavor to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary

Sheelin Group Commercial interiors is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

As noted in the 'How We Use Your Personal Data' section of this policy, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests' legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests' Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests' legal basis for processing:

  • Business emails
  • Business contact names
  • Mobile Numbers
  • Delivery Addresses
  • Bank Account details

How Long We Keep Your Data

Sheelin Group Commercial Interiors only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under Irish tax law to keep your basic personal data for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing,( e.g Register with us form, newsletter sign up , product enquiry list, contact us directly form ) we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent. Consent can be withdrawn by emailing Filling in the details below.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Sheelin Group Commercial Interiors processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use. If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure. You have the right to judicial review: in the even that we refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Sheelin Group Commercial Interiors, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services/deliver your products/install your products we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

Lodging A Complaint

Sheelin Group Commercial Interiors only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

To submit your SAR, you can contact us at info@sheelingroup.com - subject title SARS REQUEST . You can also submit your request in writing using the SAR REQUEST FORM, sending the request to:

The Compliance Officer
Sheelin Group Commercial Interiors
Unit 1 Greenhills Business Park
Greenhills, Drogheda
Co. Louth
A92 DPW1

Tel: +353 (0)41 9831667

If you are unsatisfied with our actions or wish to make an internal complaint, you can contact us in writing at:

The Compliance Officer
Sheelin Group Commercial Interiors
Unit 1 Greenhills Business Park
Greenhills, Drogheda
Co. Louth

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Sheelin Group Commercial Interiors , or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Sheelin's data protection representative

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23
Co.Laois

Lo Call Number: 1890252231

Telephone: 0578684800

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy and Conditions of Use , or any concerns about privacy or the use of this Site in general, please contact us by email at info@sheelingroup.com

© 2018 The Sheelin Group. All Right Reserved.

By sharing your contact details on this site you are confirming your consent to receiving communication from us in relation to the specific request in which the details where provided. We will protect your personal data, see our Privacy Policy for full details.